Privacy Policy

Rosella Occupational Therapy privacy policy

Current as of: December 2015

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to Rosella Occupational Therapy clients about how personal information (which includes health information) is collected and used within Rosella Occupational Therapy, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. This policy is built on requirement of the:

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a client with Rosella Occupational Therapy, you provide consent for Rosella Occupational Therapy staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why does Rosella Occupational Therapy collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Rosella Occupational Therapy will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. The main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • health information including medical history, medications, social history, and your connection with other health and wellbeing service providers
  • Medicare number, National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) number, My Aged Care number, or other government agency number for identification and claiming purposes
  • health fund details

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

In most cases it would be impracticable for Rosella Occupational Therapy to provide services to you anonymously or under a pseudonym, but we are able to discuss this further if requested.

How do we collect your personal information?

Rosella Occupational Therapy will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment we will collect your basic personal and demographic information over the phone. We will collect additional information at our first appointment.
  2. During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as doctors, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and community support services
  • your health fund, funding agency such as Carers ACT, Medicare, the National Disability Insurance Scheme, or My Aged Care

You will be required to sign a Consent Form at the start of your interaction with Rosella Occupational Therapy. This form will be amended to update your consent, as required.

How do you ensure informed consent is given?

There may be times when a client is unable to provide informed consent to receive Rosella Occupational Therapy services. This means that the person is unable to understand the service that Rosella Occupational Therapy intends to provide.

Rosella Occupational Therapy checks a client’s capacity for informed consent prior to signing the Consent form. If there is any question about a client’s capacity to give informed consent, Rosella Occupational Therapy will seek a signature from the client’s legally appointed guardian. Inability to provide informed consent is not a barrier to receiving Rosella Occupational Therapy services.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas, we are providing services under a government program e.g. NDIS, My Aged Care, GP Care Plan)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than situations as listed above, Rosella Occupational Therapy will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Rosella Occupational Therapy will not use your personal information for marketing any of our services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by Rosella Occupational Therapy in various forms.

  • Electronic records
  • Visual forms (photos)

Hard copy documents and photographs are scanned and converted into electronic format then destroyed.

Electronic records containing personal information is stored securely in cloud-based software. We regularly change our passwords, which are issued by specialised security software.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to access and correct your personal information.

Rosella Occupational Therapy acknowledges clients may request access to their health records. We require you put this request in writing and email it to us at: info@rosellaot.com.au, or post it to: PO Box 274 Erindale Centre, ACT 2903 and we will respond within 30 days. Charges may apply.

Rosella Occupational Therapy will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by us is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to our email address or via post.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please put your complaint in writing and email it to us at: info@rosellaot.com.au, or post it to: PO Box 274 Erindale Centre, ACT 2903 and we will respond within 30 days.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

Privacy and our website

We respond to enquiries and requests through our email address: info@rosellaot.com.au. Information such as your email address, time and date of email, and message content will be stored.

Personal information is not obtained through our website: RosellaOT.com.au. We use Google Analytics to give us summarised information about the number of visits to our webpage. We do not use cookies or tracking software.

Policy review statement

This policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Active clients of Rosella Occupational Therapy will be notified if this policy is amended.

 

E-mail:info@rosellaot.com.au